Skip to content

2022 Worldwide Cinephile Society (ICS) nominations: ‘Aftersun’ leads with 10

  • SOCIETY


Celebrating our twentieth anniversary on the ICS Awards (how time flies!), we’re proud to announce that this yr’s chief with ten nominations is aftersun, Charlotte Wells’ brilliantly artistic debut a few lady on trip together with her troubled father, and their bonding makes an attempt and rites of passage as they battle to attach – and even survive – in a quietly turbulent relationship. Crusing shut behind with 9 nods is Albert Serra’s Pacificationthe cheerfully sinister satire of an island paradise beset by mysterious naval forces and elusive diplomats, who could or could not intend to renew nuclear testing within the space.

In a brimming lineup with uncommon initiatives, two different movies earned seven nodes every. Documentary Alice Diop’s mesmerizing courtroom drama Saint Omer, exploring id and cultural disparity, indicators not solely Diop’s personal narrative function debut, however two excellent breakthrough performances by actresses Guslagie Malanda and Kayije Kagame. Additionally garnering seven nods, Park Chan-wook’s neo-noir Determination to Go away options an beautiful Tang Wei because the femme fatale who ties an earnest police detective in knots.

With six nodes for The Banshees of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh brings us an Irish fable and morality story whose overriding tone of darkish humor can not disguise its melancholic coronary heart. In the meantime, the nice Cate Blanchett conducts us by way of a cancel tradition storm in Todd Subject’s neatly written and orchestrated TÁR, additionally with six mentions. Lastly, six nominations went to EOimpressed by the Bresson traditional Au Hasard Balthazar, demonstrating that Polish auteur Jerzy Skolimowski can nonetheless create a masterpiece in his seventh decade of filmmaking; his story of a donkey’s Odyssean travels and travails is as superbly crafted as it’s emotionally resonant.

Together with Charlotte Wells and Alice Diop, two different girls made our Greatest Director lineup: Patricia Mazuy for her darkish and harmful investigation of poisonous masculinity Saturn Bowlingand Laura Citarella for her existential thriller Lauquen Prepareduring which a girl who retains disappearing from her personal life turns into a larger enigma than the creature (alien? crocodile?) dwelling within the city’s lake.

Winners of the twentieth ICS Awards will probably be introduced on February 12, 2023. Right here is the whole checklist of nominations.

PICTURE
• After solar
• Alcarràs
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• Eat
• Crimes of the Future
• Determination to Go away
• EO
• The Fabelmans
• Godland
• The Maiden
• The Novelist’s Movie
• Pacification
• Saint Omer
• Saturn Bowling
• Present Up
• TÁR
• Tommy Weapons
• Lauquen Prepare
• Unrest
• You Should Come and See It

DIRECTOR
• Laura Citarella – Trenque Lauquen
• Alice Diop – Saint Omer
• Todd Subject – TÁR
• Patricia Mazuy – Saturn Bowling
• Albert Serra – Pacificion
• Jerzy Skolimowski – EO
• Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

ACTOR
• Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
• Cosmo Jarvis – It Is In Us All
• Benoît Magimel – Pacificion
• Luca Marinelli – Le Otto Montagne
• Paul Mescal – Aftersun
• Park Hae-il – Determination to Go away

ACTRESS
• Cate Blanchett – TÁR
• Vicky Krieps – Corsage
• Guslagie Malanda – Saint Omer
• Rosy McEwen – Blue Jean
• Park Ji-Min – Return to Seoul
• Tang Wei – Determination to Go away

SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Alessandro Borghi – Le Otto Montagne
• Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
• Ke Huy Quan – The whole lot In all places All at As soon as
• Achille Reggiani – Saturn Bowling
• Ingvar Sigurðsson – Godland
• Luis Zahera – As Bestas

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Hong Chau – Displaying Up
• Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
• Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Disappointment
• Pahoa Mahagafanau – Pacificction
• Kristen Stewart – Crimes of the Future
• Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

ENSEMBLE
• Alcarràs
• The Banshees of Inisherin
• The Fabelmans
• Les Amandiers
• Lauquen Prepare
• Triangle of Disappointment

ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY
• Aftersun – Charlotte Wells
• The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh
• Pacificion – Baptiste Pinteaux, Albert Serra
• Saint Omer – Amrita David, Alice Diop, Marie NDiaye
• TÁR – Todd Subject
• Lauquen Prepare – Laura Citarella, Laura Paredes

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• Bones and All – David Kajganich
• Each Sides of the Blade – Claire Denis
• EO – Ewa Piaskowska, Jerzy Skolimowski
• A Flower within the Mouth – Eric Beaudelaire, Anne-Louise Trividic
• Le Otto Montagne – Charlotte Vandermeersch, Felix van Groeningen
• Ladies Speaking – Sarah Polley, Miriam Toews

CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Aftersun – Gregory Oke
• Determination to Go away – Kim Ji-yong
• EO – Michal Dymek
• Godland – Maria von Hausswolff
• The Kings of the World – David Gallego
• Pacificion – Artur Tort

EDITING
• Aftersun – Blair McClendon
• Determination to Go away – Kim Sang-beom
• The whole lot In all places All at As soon as – Paul Rogers
• Moonage Daydream – Brett Morgen
• Pacificction – Albert Serra, Artur Tort, Ariadna Ribas
• TÁR – Monika Willi

PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths – Eugenio Caballero
• Eat – Anna Bonello, Gaston Portejoie, Daphne Yvon
• Crimes of the Future – Carol Spier, Dimitris Katsikis, Kimberley Zaharko
• Determination to Go away – Ryu Seong-hie
• Pacificction – Sebastian Vogler
• Saturn Bowling – Thierry Francois, Dorian Maloine

SCORE
• Aftersun – Oliver Coates
• Crimes of the Future – Howard Shore
• Determination to Go away – Jo Yeong-wook
• EO – Pawel Mykietyn
• Nope – Michael Abels
• Stars at Midday – Tindersticks

SOUND DESIGN
• Aftersun – Jovan Ajder
• EO – Radoslaw Ochnio, Marta Weronska, Suraj Bardia
• Nope – Johnnie Burn, Jose Antonio Garcia
• Pacificion – Jordi Ribas
• TÁR – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
• Unrest – Roland Widmer, Miguel Moraes Cabral, Guido Keller

ANIMATED FILM
• Apollo 10 1/2: A Area Age Childhood – Richard Linklater
• Fairytale – Aleksandr Sokurov
• Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo del Toro
• Inu-Oh – Masaaki Yuasa
• Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On – Dean Fleischer Camp
• No Canine or Italians Allowed – Alain Ughetto

DOCUMENTARY
• All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras
• Anhell69 – Theo Montoya
• De Humani Corporis Fabrica – Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
• Malintzin 17 – Mara Polgovsky Ezcurra, Eugenio Polgovsky
• Moonage Daydream – Brett Morgen
• Tales of the Purple Home – Abbas Fahdel

DEBUT FEATURE
• Aftersun – Charlotte Wells
• Blue Jean – Georgia Oakley
• Eismayer–David Wagner
• It Is In Us All – Antonia Campbell-Hughes
• The Maiden – Graham Foy
• Secure Place – Juraj Lerotić
• Saint Omer – Alice Diop

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
• Frankie Corio – Aftersun
• Eden Dambrine – Shut
• Kayije Kagame – Saint Omer
• Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans
• Guslagie Malanda – Saint Omer
• Nadia Tereszkiewicz – Les Amandiers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *